LG

List of Past Lieutenant Governors

Thiru. S.L. SILAM

[Thiru. T. SIVASANKAR from 30.11.1966 for about three months during leave period]
14.10.1963 to 13.10.1968

Thiru. B.D. JATTI

14.10.1968 to 07.11.1972

Thiru. CHHEDl LAL

08.11.1972 to 29.08.1976

Thiru. B.T. KULKARNI

[Thiru. PRABHUDAS B. PATWARI, Governor of Tamil Nadu - Addl. Charge from 08.07.1978 to 22.07.1978 during leave period]
[Thiru. LS. LULLA from 20.04.1979 to 10.06.1979 during leave period]
30.08.1976 to 31.10.1980

Thiru. R.K. VYAS

01.11.1980 to 26.07.1981

Thiru. SADIQALI, Governor of Tamil Nadu - Addl. Charge

16.04.1981 to 26.07.1981

Thiru. R.N. HALDIPUR

27.07.1981 to 14.05.1982

Thiru. K.M. CHANDY

15.05.1982 to 05.08.1983

Thiru. A.N. BANERJI, Governor of Karnataka - Addl. Charge

06.08.1983 to 01.09.1983

Thiru. K. PRABHAKARA RAO

02.09.1983 to 17.06.1984

Thiru. S.L. KHURANA, Governor of Tamil Nadu - Addl. Charge

18.06.1984 to 30.09.1984

Thiru. TRIBHUVAN PRASAD TEWARY

01.10.1984 to 21.06.1988

Lt. Gen. (Retd.) RAN JIT SINGH DYAL, PVSM, MVC, ADC

22.06.1988 to 19.02.1990

Smt. CHANDRAVATHI

19.02.1990 to 18.12.1990

Dr. HARSWARUP SINGH

[Dr. BHISHMA NARAIN SINGH, Governor of Tamil Nadu - Addl. Charge from 24.03.1992 to 24.04.1992 during leave period and from 06.02.1993 to 30.05.1993]
19.12.1990 to 05.02.1993

Dr. M. CHANNA REDDY, Governor of Tamil Nadu - Addl. Charge

31.05.1993 to 01.05.1995

Dr. RAJENDRA KUMARI BAJPAI

[Held Addl. Charge as Governor of Andaman & Nicobar Islands from 19.03.1996 to 22.12.1996]
02.05.1995 to 22.04.1998

Dr. (Smt.) RAJANI RAI

23.04.1998 to 29.07.2002

Thiru. K.R. MALKANI

31.07.2002 to 27.10.2003

Thiru. P.S. RAMA MOHAN RAO, Governor of Tamil Nadu - Addl. Charge

01.11.2003 to 04.01.2004

Thiru. NAGENDRA NATH JHA

05.01.2004 to 06.07.2004

Thiru. Lt. Gen. (Retd.) MADAN MOHAN LAKHERA, PVSM, AVSM, VSM

[Held Addl. Charge as Lt. Governor of Andaman & Nicobar Islands during leave period from 29.11.2005 to 23.12.2005 and from 12.02.2006 to 28.12.2006]
07.07.2004 to 18.07.2006

Thiru. MUKUT MITHI

19.07.2006 to 12.03.2008

Lt. Gen. (Retd.) BHOPINDER SINGH, PVSM, AVSM Lt. Governor of A&N Islands. Addl. charge

15.03.2008 to 22.07.2008

Thiru. GOVIND SINGH GURJAR

23.07.2008 to 06.04.2009

Thiru. SURJIT SINGH BARNALA

[Held Addl. Governor of Tamil Nadu. held Addl. Charge as Administrator of Puducherry]
08.04.2009 to 25.07.2009

Thiru. IQBAL SINGH

27.07.2009 to 10.07.2013

Thiru. VIRENDRA KATARIA

10.07.2013 to 11.07.2014

Thiru. Lt Gen Ajay Kumar Singh, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM (Retd)

17.07.2014 to 29.05.2016